ePrivacy and GPDR Cookie Consent by Cookie Consent Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We are pleased that you are interested in our company and products. Protecting your personal information is extremely important to us. With this in mind, we treat all personal information you communicate to us (such as your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number) as strictly confidential. Our data protection and privacy practices are in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. The data processor within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is Dams Furniture Limited. We have appointed a data protection officer within our business.

We want you to be confident that your personal data is stored in a secure environment, and to understand how your data is used by Dams.

The purpose of this notice is to help you recognise;

  • Collection and use of your information;
  • Who your information is shared with;
  • Your rights; and
  • How to opt out from marketing material.

Any updates applied to Dams privacy notice will be updated on this page, which is accessible at all times for the convenience of our customers and suppliers.

Should you need to contact us, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Dams Furniture Limited, Charley Wood Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Merseyside, L33 7SG alternatively contact dataprotection@dams.com with your query.

An internal Data Protection Officer will inform, advise and monitor compliance. The company will implement tools as appropriate that support the process, provide necessary security and ongoing delivery of objectives.

What information we collect when you register your account, and why?

When you buy products from Dams Furniture, you are entering into a contract with us. We require information from you so that we can set up an account with Dams. This information will include;

  • Registered Name
  • Company Registration Number
  • VAT Registration Number
  • Date Registered/Trading Since
  • Trading Address and Postcode
  • Main Contact
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • Fax Number

Customers who have previously purchased a product from Dams, Already have an account set up with Dams and therefore we already hold the above information about your business. This information is held securely on our servers, our strict IT policies mean that all data held on our servers are backed up, encrypted and accessed by a limited number of employees. Access is only authorised for legitimate business purposes.

How do we use your information?

Under the new data protection regulation, Companies are allowed to use and share personal information where they have a legitimate purpose to do so. Our reasons are;

  • Contractual – your personal information is processed in order for Dams to fulfil contractual obligations, this includes, but is not limited to, the delivery and installation of a product.
  • Legal Obligation – your data will be processed, where it is required, for legal purposes. This will include but is not limited to, incident investigations, for law enforcement purposes and if requested to do so by a member state.
  • Legitimate Interests – Your personal information will be used to help develop and promote new and existing products. To improve overall business performance and satisfaction to customers.
  • Consent – Where you have given consent, we will process your personal information accordingly. Your information will be used exclusively for the purposes you have consented to.

Please see the below table, which describes how we may process your personal information.

Purpose for using your personal information

Legal basis for processing

Explanation

Creating an account with Dams

Contractual

The provided details are required to initiate business with Dams.

Order Processing

Contractual Obligation

To fulfil orders placed with us.

Advise Order Confirmation

Legitimate Interest

To enhance service to the customer.

Credit Check

Contractual

To assess credit worthiness to allow for current / future trading.

Financial Fraud Detection

Legitimate Interest / Legal Obligation

Ongoing improvement in overall financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us as a business by such regulators as the FCA. Improve overall service to customers.

Sending Marketing Material

Legitimate Interest

To promote new products and services. To support customer retention.

Employing Individuals

Contractual

Entering into / fulfilling an employment contract. Maintain records and ensure good employment practices

Incident Investigations

Legal Obligation

To ensure compliance with The Health and Safety At Work Act 1974 and as required for legal / other investigations


Who we share your information with and why

Delivery Partners – Dams use multiple delivery partners to ensure customers receive their goods, as well as using our own fleet of delivery teams. We ensure all delivery partners are complying with new data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

Payment Processing – Dams use a reputable third party provider to process any payments received from a customer. An annual Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard review is completed. This is a mandatory requirement for taking card payments as a business. Dams is PCI DSS compliant, giving customer’s peace of mind when making payments with Dams. Card details are not stored during transactions, as all payments are made in a secure portal, provided to us by our third party provider.

Credit Referencing Agencies – Dams use a reputable credit referencing company to help support in decision making for customer credit limits. There is no automated decision making when this process is carried out.

Marketing Automation Platform – To ensure marketing material is delivered to our customers securely and reliably, Dams use a recognised Marketing platform which allows us to monitor performance, specifically statistics relating to the delivery and opening rate of emails. The statistics then allow Dams to effectively manage how and who we distribute marketing material to, improving overall performance and customer satisfaction.

Social Media – Dams use Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube, for the sole purposes of posting product content and images, videos, company news, case studies, blog article and online discussions, for our customers and suppliers to freely view. We do not use social media platforms to obtain, store or distribute personal data.

Outsourced IT Companies – Dams use a small number of external providers for outsourced systems / network support. Providers are accredited, reliable and contracted to work within the scope of GDPR. The outsourced providers have authorisation to monitor the servers in which your personal data is stored, however, we ensure access is strictly limited and only granted via request.

How long we keep your information

Dams will only store your personal information for as long as legally necessary. Your Information will be securely disposed of when we no longer require it. You have the right to exercise your rights as a data subject at any time. If you choose to exercise your right to be forgotten, we will arrange for your information to be collated and disposed of accordingly.

Keeping in touch

Dams want to keep all customers up to date with the latest promotions and products available. To do this we will require your authorisation to send marketing material. This is granted when you place an order with Dams, or create an account on our MyDams portal.

Dams will not share your personal information with other marketing companies, for their marketing purposes.

If you decide you want to opt out of marketing material, contact one of the team on 0151 548 7111. Alternatively you can email dataprotection@dams.com and request to stop receiving marketing material. When you receive a marketing email from Dams, there is an ‘Opt Out’ link that will remove you from our mailing list.

There is a possibility you will continue receiving emails until we have dealt with your request.

What are your rights?

You are entitled under the General Data Protection Act, to request the following from Dams Furniture, these are called Data Subject Rights;

  • Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it
  • Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed
  • Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased from our systems.
  • Right to restriction of processing – to limit processing of your personal information
  • Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard format
  • Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information
  • Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling – rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling

For more information regards Data Subject Rights, please visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

Use of cookies by Dams Furniture

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer, tablet, mobile phone etc. by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently as well as to provide information to help us create a pleasant, consistent web environment for our customers. Cookies help to personalise your experience so that we can use information from your visit to optimise your next visit to our websites.

There are two categories of cookies we employ on our websites:

  • strictly necessary (to allow visitors to have website functionality)
  • analytical (to provide Dams with an understanding of how the websites are used)

Strictly necessary cookies

Strictly necessary cookies allow our users to move around on the website and use functions. The requested services, such as protected areas and our product catalogue, cannot be provided without these cookies. These cookies do not collect any information about you that can be used for marketing or advertising purposes.

We use strictly necessary cookies to do the following:

  • To identify you as a user on individual pages so that the pages are presented correctly.
  • To make sure the website works and the functions are executed correctly.
  • To support new user registration.
  • To save your settings regarding the use of cookies.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, to see which areas of the website are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All of this helps us offer our users the best possible use when they visit our website.

We use performance cookies to do the following:

  • To prepare statistics on how our website is used,
  • To see how effective our advertising campaigns are.
  • To access known user behaviour (that is not associated with specific individuals) and use it to improve our website.

The tables below explain in more detail the cookies we use and why.

www.dams.com

Domain

Name

Duration

Purpose

dams.com via Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga

2 years 5 months 13 days

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

_gat_gtag_UA_49772423_1

1 minute

_gid

1 day


www.socialspacesfurniture.com

Domain

Name

Duration

Purpose

doubleclick.net

IDE

252 days

Marketing and tracking to provide advert delivery or re-targeting.

google.co.uk

CONSENT

16 years 11 months and 5 days

These cookies store your marketing and tracking preferences and build a profile of your interests. This allows you to be provided with personalised/targeted adverts.

NID

183 days

_Secure-3PAPISID

2 years

_Secure-3PSID

2 years

google.com

1P_JAR

30 days

These cookies store your marketing and tracking preferences and build a profile of your interests through recent searches. This allows you to be provided with personalised/targeted adverts on Google sites.

AID

1 year 25 days

CONSENT

16 years 11 months and 5 days

NID

183 days

socialspacesfurniture.com via Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga

2 years

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

_ga_XGN7DFHEXD

2 years

_gat_gtag_UA_145824271_1

1 minute

_gid

1 day


https://mydams.dams.com

Domain

Name

Duration

Purpose

dams.com via Universal Analytics (Google)

_ga

2 years 5 months 13 days

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

_gat_gtag_UA_49772423_1

1 minute

_gid

1 day

mydams.dams.com

ASP.NET_SessionId

When session ends

Used to store data in between http requests.

MyDams

When session ends

Allows username/password logon to function.


Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. For further details read Google's overview of privacy and safeguarding data.

You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, by visiting: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Cookies and MyDams Portal

Customers who register on the MyDams portal need to provide personal information for the allowance and functionality within the portal. After collection, your personal information is transmitted via the Internet using 128-bit SSL encryption. In addition, you give us permission to send you promotional messages, content, informational materials or newsletters from Dams Furniture. This permission is granted as part of the registration process when you first register on our MyDams customer portal or by reading and accepting our updated Privacy Policy for all existing users.

If you have given us personal information, we will not disclose this to third parties on principle without your permission. Disclosure takes place only within the scope of the permission granted, if any, granted by you, to the extent necessary to process your inquiries, your use of our services, or to subcontractors that have been commissioned by us, who receive the necessary information only for the purpose of performing, entering into or concluding the commercial transaction or contract, or, to fulfil legal obligations to bodies that are entitled to information.

How do I change my cookie settings?

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. On our website you can decline cookies and then all analytical cookies will not be loaded.

Most web browsers permit management of nearly all cookies via their settings. In your browser search for the following below for resources on how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

• Google Chrome cookies

• Microsoft Edge cookies

• Mozilla Firefox cookies

• Microsoft Internet Explorer cookies

• Opera cookies

• Apple Safari cookies

For other browsers, please visit the browser developer's website.

At any time, you can set your browser to notify you every time you receive a cookie. This allows you to decide for yourself whether or not to accept the cookie. At no time can the cookie read data from your hard drive, and you can remove it from your computer at any time. You can find more information about this in your browser's help section.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

Dams reserve the right to revise or supplement this Cookie Policy as required. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Cookie Policy and so you are aware of what the cookies on our websites are used for. You can determine when this Cookie Policy was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the end of this Cookie Policy.

More information

If you do have any further questions then please don’t hesitate to contact Dams on 0151 548 7111 or email marketing@dams.com, and we will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the cookies we use on our websites.

Date reviewed: 03/08/2021

Copyright © Dams All rights reserved.