Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. We are pleased that you are interested in our company and products. Protecting your personal information is extremely important to us. With this in mind, we treat all personal information you communicate to us (such as your name, address, e-mail address, and phone number) as strictly confidential. Our data protection and privacy practices are in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation. The data processor within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is Dams Furniture Limited. We have appointed a data protection officer within our business.

We want you to be confident that your personal data is stored in a secure environment, and to understand how your data is used by Dams.

The purpose of this notice is to help you recognise;

Any updates applied to Dams privacy notice will be updated on this page, which is accessible at all times for the convenience of our customers and suppliers.

Should you need to contact us, please write to our Data Protection Officer at Dams Furniture Limited, Charley Wood Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Merseyside, L33 7SG alternatively contact dataprotection@dams.com with your query.

An internal Data Protection Officer will inform, advise and monitor compliance. The company will implement tools as appropriate that support the process, provide necessary security and ongoing delivery of objectives.

What information we collect when you register your account, and why?

When you buy products from Dams Furniture, you are entering into a contract with us. We require information from you so that we can set up an account with Dams. This information will include;

Customers who have previously purchased a product from Dams, Already have an account set up with Dams and therefore we already hold the above information about your business. This information is held securely on our servers, our strict IT policies mean that all data held on our servers are backed up, encrypted and accessed by a limited number of employees. Access is only authorised for legitimate business purposes.

How do we use your information?

Under the new data protection regulation, Companies are allowed to use and share personal information where they have a legitimate purpose to do so. Our reasons are;

  • Contractual – your personal information is processed in order for Dams to fulfil contractual obligations, this includes, but is not limited to, the delivery and installation of a product.

  • Legal Obligation – your data will be processed, where it is required, for legal purposes. This will include but is not limited to, incident investigations, for law enforcement purposes and if requested to do so by a member state.

  • Legitimate Interests – Your personal information will be used to help develop and promote new and existing products. To improve overall business performance and satisfaction to customers.

  • Consent – Where you have given consent, we will process your personal information accordingly. Your information will be used exclusively for the purposes you have consented to.

  • Please see the below table, which describes how we may process your personal information.

    Purpose for using your personal information


    Legal basis for processing


    Explanation

    Creating an account with Dams

    Contractual

    The provided details are required to

    initiate business with Dams.

    Order Processing

    Contractual Obligation

    To fulfil orders placed with us.

    Advise Order Confirmation

    Legitimate Interest

    To enhance service to the customer.

    Credit Check

    Contractual

    To assess credit worthiness to allow for

    current / future trading.


    Financial Fraud Detection


    Legitimate Interest / Legal Obligation

    Ongoing improvement in overall financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us as a business by such regulators as the FCA. Improve

    overall service to customers.

    Sending Marketing Material

    Legitimate Interest

    To promote new products and services.

    To support customer retention.


    Employing Individuals


    Contractual

    Entering into / fulfilling an employment contract. Maintain records and ensure

    good employment practices


    Incident Investigations


    Legal Obligation

    To ensure compliance with The Health and Safety At Work Act 1974 and as

    required for legal / other investigations

    Who we share your information with and why

    Delivery Partners – Dams use multiple delivery partners to ensure customers receive their goods, as well as using our own fleet of delivery teams. We ensure all delivery partners are complying with new data protection laws, including the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation.

    Payment Processing – Dams use a reputable third party provider to process any payments received from a customer. An annual Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard review is completed. This is a mandatory requirement for taking card payments as a business. Dams is PCI DSS compliant, giving customer’s peace of mind when making payments with Dams. Card details are not stored during transactions, as all payments are made in a secure portal, provided to us by our third party provider.

    Credit Referencing Agencies – Dams use a reputable credit referencing company to help support in decision making for customer credit limits. There is no automated decision making when this process is carried out.

    Marketing Automation Platform – To ensure marketing material is delivered to our customers securely and reliably, Dams use a recognised Marketing platform which allows us to monitor performance, specifically statistics relating to the delivery and opening rate of emails. The statistics then allow Dams to effectively manage how and who we distribute marketing material to, improving overall performance and customer satisfaction.

    Social Media – Dams use Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn and YouTube, for the sole purposes of posting product content and images, videos, company news, case studies, blog article and online discussions, for our customers and suppliers to freely view. We do not use social media platforms to obtain, store or distribute personal data.

    Outsourced IT Companies – Dams use a small number of external providers for outsourced systems / network support. Providers are accredited, reliable and contracted to work within the scope of GDPR. The outsourced providers have authorisation to monitor the servers in which your personal data is stored, however, we ensure access is strictly limited and only granted via request.

    How long we keep your information

    Dams will only store your personal information for as long as legally necessary. Your Information will be securely disposed of when we no longer require it. You have the right to exercise your rights as a data subject at any time. If you choose to exercise your right to be forgotten, we will arrange for your information to be collated and disposed of accordingly.

    Keeping in touch

    Dams want to keep all customers up to date with the latest promotions and products available. To do this we will require your authorisation to send marketing material. This is granted when you place an order with Dams, or create an account on our MyDams portal.

    Dams will not share your personal information with other marketing companies, for their marketing purposes.

    If you decide you want to opt out of marketing material, contact one of the team on 0151 548 7111. Alternatively you can email dataprotection@dams.com and request to stop receiving marketing material. When you receive a marketing email from Dams, there is an ‘Opt Out’ link that will remove you from our mailing list.

    There is a possibility you will continue receiving emails until we have dealt with your request.

    What are your rights?

    You are entitled under the General Data Protection Act, to request the following from Dams Furniture, these are called Data Subject Rights;

    For more information regards Data Subject Rights, please visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.

    Cookie Notice

    Cookies are small text files that are stored locally, in most cases temporarily, in your browser cache. Cookies are used, in particular, to recognise the Internet browser history. Cookies are used for session control and for statistical analysis. These cookies do not contain any personal information whatsoever. Neither your name nor your e-mail address is collected by a cookie. Creating a pleasant, consistent environment for our customers also includes, in some cases, the use of cookies to process information in order to better understand what you expect from the website. Cookies can also help to personalize your visit. We can use information on your visit to optimize your next visit to our website.

    Cookies and MyDams Portal

    Customers who register on the MyDams portal need to provide personal information for the allowance and functionality within the portal. After collection, your personal information is transmitted via the Internet using 128-bit SSL encryption. In addition, you give us permission to send you promotional messages, content, informational materials or newsletters from Dams Furniture. This permission is granted as part of the registration process when you first register on our MyDams customer portal or by reading and accepting our updated Privacy Policy for all existing users.

    We may share your information with selected third parties including: business partners, suppliers and sub- contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you; advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others; analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site (see below).

    If you have given us personal information, we will not disclose this to third parties on principle without your permission. Disclosure takes place only within the scope of the permission granted, if any, granted by you, to the extent necessary to process your inquiries, your use of our services, or to subcontractors that have been commissioned by us, who receive the necessary information only for the purpose of performing, entering into or concluding the commercial transaction or contract, or, to fulfil legal obligations to bodies that are entitled to information.

    Types of cookies used Strictly necessary cookies

    Strictly necessary cookies allow our users to move around on the website and use functions. The requested services, such as protected areas and our product catalogue, cannot be provided without these cookies. These cookies do not collect any information about you that can be used for marketing or advertising purposes.

    We use strictly necessary cookies to do the following:

    Analytical cookies

    Analytical cookies collect information on how users use our website. They help us to improve the functionality of our website, to see which areas of the website are of greater interest to our customers, and to learn more about the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. All of this helps us offer our users the best possible use when they visit our website.

    We use performance cookies to do the following:

  • To prepare statistics on how our website is used,

  • To see how effective our advertising campaigns are, and

  • To access known user behaviour (that is not associated with specific individuals) and use it to improve our website.

  • How long are cookies stored on your device? Temporary cookies

    All of our secure pages use temporary cookies ("session cookies") that are limited in term to a single session. These cookies are used in order to assign a session ID to you and save that ID so that you can move around without interruptions between the various areas of our website. This session ID is also used for internal reporting purposes. It is not possible to identify you personally based on this session ID. These kinds of cookies also do not leave any accessible information on your hard drive. Most of your cookies from direct providers are session cookies, which expire after the Internet browser is closed.

    Permanent cookies

    Our analytical cookies from direct providers and third-party cookies are permanent cookies, since they are used in order for us to better recognise user patterns over a longer period or in order for us to offer additional functions that you have requested in connection with the personalisation of the website and with stored content. These may be stored on your computer for 24 hours, depending on the function they help to execute.

    How are cookies managed?

    You can use your browser settings to manage cookies in general, and you can also use our cookie tool to manage cookies specifically for our site alone. We place cookies in order to save your cookie settings. If you decide to opt out of cookies in general via your browser settings, you will need to readjust your settings in our tool each time you visit.

    Deletion and deactivation of cookies via browser management

    You can manage your cookies via your Web browser. At any time, you can set your browser to notify you every time you receive a cookie. This allows you to decide for yourself whether or not to accept the cookie. At no time can the cookie read data from your hard drive, and you can remove it from your computer at any time. You can find more information about this in your browser's help section.

    Web analytics

    Our website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website use and Internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to our use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

    Changes to this Cookie Policy

    Dams reserve the right to revise or supplement this Cookie Policy from time to time. You should bookmark and periodically review this page to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version of this Cookie Policy and so you are aware of what the cookies on our websites are used for. You can determine when this Cookie Policy was last revised by checking the "Date of last update" legend at the top of this Cookie Policy.

    More information

    If you do have any further questions then please don’t hesitate to contact Dams on 0151 548 7111 who will be happy to answer any questions you may have about the cookies we use on our website. Alternatively, these sites provide more information about cookies what they are and how they work: www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

    This site is controlled and operated by Dams Furniture Ltd.

    Dams Furniture Limited is a limited liability company registered in England under Registration No. 7014675 having its Registered Office at Charley Wood Road, Knowsley Industrial Park, Knowsley, Merseyside. L33 7SG

    E-mail: marketing@dams.com.